Development of radiolabeled compound for diagnosis and therapy of primary tumor and bone metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuma  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (30347471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WASHIYAMA Kohshin  福島県立医科大学, ふくしま国際医療科学センター, 准教授 (80313675)
NAKAYAMA Morio  長崎大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60164373)
Research Collaborator Ishizaki Atusshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨転移 / 診断 / 治療 / 放射性核種 / セラノスティクス / イメージング / RI内用療法 / プローブ / PET / 癌 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A probe containing an aspartic acid peptide linker (D11) as a carrier to bone metastases, an RGD peptide [c(RGDfK) peptide] as a carrier to the primary cancer, and Ga-DOTA as a stable radiometal complex for imaging in one molecule, 67Ga-DOTA-D11-c(RGDfK), was prepared and evaluated to detect both the primary cancer and bone metastases simultaneously. Biodistribution experiments and single photon emission tomography (SPECT) imaging using tumor-bearing mice were performed. 67Ga-DOTA-D11-c(RGDfK) exhibited high uptake in bone and tumor. The accumulation of 67Ga-DOTA-D11-c(RGDfK) in tumor decreased when it was co-injected with c(RGDfK) peptide. Since 90Y-DOTA-D11-c(RGDfK) showed similar characteristics, they have great potential as theranostics system for diagnosis and therapy of both the primary cancer and bone metastases simultaneously.