Safety and Clinical Outcomes of Percutaneous Cryoablation for Musculoskeletal Tumors: a Phase-II Clinical Study (UMIN 000009906)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Atsuhiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70303740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松峯 昭彦  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (00335118)
山門 亨一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263022)
広川 佳史  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30322738)
山中 隆嗣  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80642074)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordscryoablation / musculoskeletal tumor / 凍結治療 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 有痛性骨転移 / 凍結療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This prospective study enrolled 20 subjects (15 male, 5 female) with mean age of 64.8 years (range, 52-85 years) having malignant musculoskeletal tumors with a mean maximum diameter of 2.9 cm (range, 1.0-4.7cm). No adverse event was found in 18 of 20 patients (90%). Grade-3 peripheral nervous system disorder was fund in 2 patients (10%, 2/20). NRS scores fell down to 0 in 3 of 3 patients (100%) who had painful musculoskeletal tumors. Tumor response (complete or partial response) was achieved in 19 of 20 patients (95%) during follow-up period. The 5-year overall survival rate and the median survival time were 27.4% and 4.4 years, respectively.
In conclusion, cryoablation for musculoskeletal tumors is relatively safe, feasible, and useful therapeutic option for controlling tumors and for relieving pain, which can engender prolonged patient survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨軟部腫瘍に対するCTガイド下凍結療法は、比較的安全で、良好な局所腫瘍壊死や除痛効果が得られ、予後延長の可能性も期待されると思われた。