An experimental rabbit study to evaluate the effect of botulinum toxin type A injection into the perirenal arterial space to treat ischemic limb.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Akinaga  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00571051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 信一  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30583637)
新田 哲久  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBTA / ボツリヌス毒素 / 高血圧 / 腎周囲神経叢 / 最高血圧 / BOTOX / ウサギ / 除神経 / 降圧 / 血流改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop effective renal sympathetic denervation for antihypertensive therapywith botulinum toxin A (BTA). Japanese white rabbits (JW) and Watanabe heritable hyperlipidemic rabbits (WHHL)were divided into two groups. Group 1 (JW, WHHL; n=3 each) was injected with saline and group 2with BTA under ultrasound guidance. Immediately before and after injection, as well as at 1 week, 1month, 2, 3, and 4 months subsequently, their systolic blood pressure (SBP) and heart rate (HR) were measured in the right femoral artery. At one month post-injection, the SBP of botox-treated animals fell by 23.66+14.77 mmHg (p<0.05). While the percutaneous injection of BTA into the perivascular space around the bilateral renal arteries of rabbits may elicit an SBP decrease, its effectiveness duration, dose, and injection site require further study. Additional in vivo studies are needed to determine the antihypertensive effect of BTA percutaneously injected around the perirenal arterial space.