The normal biodistribution of the short half life alpha radionuclide At-211 and the evaluation of thyroid cancer accumulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSEGAWA EKU  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (30370258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 隼人  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (30649083)
金井 泰和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60397643)
畑澤 順  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
渡部 直史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90648932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアスタチン-211 / At-211 / 甲状腺摂取率 / α線 / アルファ線 / 甲状腺癌 / 内用療法 / 核医学治療 / I-123 / アスタチン / 胃摂取率 / 甲状腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study evaluated the distribution of At-211 by a daughter nuclide Po-211 imaging with gamma camera in normal rats, and revealed the physiological accumulation of At-211 of the thyroid gland and the stomach. We estimated thyroid and stomach uptake ratio of At-211 with comparing the difference between intravenous administration and oral intake. In addition, we evaluated At-211 accumulation in mice model of the thyroid cancer cell expressing the human Na/I symporter.