Epileptic brain imaging in young and adult animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Rie  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30291446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsてんかん / 生体脳 / イメージング / 脳循環代謝 / 受容体結合 / 活性酸素種 / 幼若動物 / キンドリング / ケトン療法 / 活性酸素 / NMDA受容体 / 窒素13標識アンモニア / グリア細胞 / アルファメチルトリプトファン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In epilepsy model rat brain, 13N-ammonia uptakes in adult and young rat brain showed remarkable increase. In young epilepsy model rat brain, the astrocytic TCA cycle was not enhanced, but their glutamate-gluamine cycle was remarkably activated. The chemical kindling was not developed in young animals under the same condition as adult animals. The relationship between the epileptogenicity and the functional alteration in GABA-BZ complex during young period is suggested.
And we also developed a simple ex-vivo semi-quantitative fluorescent imaging technique. This technique is applicable for multi-tracer imaging with both fluorescent-labeled and radiolabeled probes in the same animal and would allow more detailed analysis of the diseased states of the animals even with wide individual variations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼若期のてんかん発作時においてグリア細胞内の代謝反応が成熟期とは異なることを明らかにした。さらに幼若期におけるGABA-BZ複合体の機能変化とてんかん原性に関連がある可能性を示し、小児と成人におけるてんかん発症のメカニズムの解明のための知見を得ることができた。
またex-vivo蛍光画像取得の方法論を確立し、同一個体における複数の生体機能画像をより簡便に取得することが可能となった。この方法を用いることにより、個体差の生じやすい疾患に関する研究がモデル動物を用いてより詳細に遂行可能となった。