Hyperthermia at the single-cell level for purging disseminated disease with immuno-magnetic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO HIROYUKI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50613155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MICHIHIRO Aono  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00184052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温熱療法 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 腹膜播種 / 温熱治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermia using magnetic nanoparticles and alternating magnetic field has been investigated in the past two decades and is promising for cancer therapy. However, in most cases, magnetic nanoparticles are simply administered by direct injection into the tumor, and the modality just treats only a few space-occupying lesions so far. We hypothesized that if the MNPs were delivered cancer specifically at the cellular level, Hyperthermia using magnetic nanoparticles would have the potential to treat various sorts of disseminated cancer diseases. The aim of this study was to seek for the cancer specific delivery system of immuno- magnetic nanoparticles and to establish the cancer selective intracellular hyperthermia.