Development of multipolar ablation with a three-dimensional simulator system for patients with liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Masashi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30432785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / シミュレーター / ラジオ波焼灼術 / ナビゲーター / 3次元画像 / シミュレーション / ナビゲーション / 肝がん / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed three-dimensional (3-D) sim-Navigator as anavigation and simulation system. And, we examined the efficacy of the 3-D sim-Navigator by analyzing relapse-free survival and deformity of the ablation volume in a clinical study. Mean sphericity was 0.48 ± 0.07 with 3-D sim-Navigator and 0.37 ± 0.07 without 3-D sim-Navigator (P < 0.001). Median surface-to-volume ratio and compactness were also significantly closer to those of a sphere with 3-D sim-Navigator (P = 0.017, P < 0.001). Relapse-free survival rates at 1 and 1.5 years were 94.1% and 82.4%, respectively, with 3-D sim-Navigator, compared with 83.2% and 55.5% without (P = 0.056). The only independent factor predicting relapse-free survival was use of 3-D sim-Navigator. Ideal ablation area was acquired by this simulation and navigation system inclinics. This system improved local tumor progression by facilitating appropriate insertionof multiple electrodes.