Treatment for primary lesion and lymph node metastasis by using local chemohyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Motohira  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60380218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温熱療法 / 化学療法 / 誘導加熱 / 温熱化学療法 / 消化器癌 / リンパ節転移 / 低侵襲治療 / リポソーム / 金属磁性体 / リンパ節転移モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermia is one of the minimally invasive treatment for cancer. We have developed chemohyperthermia by using induction heating with docetaxel embedded magnetoliposome (DML). We planned to new experiment treating metastatic lymph node with this DML, but the tumor model have not been established. Therefore, this experiment have been stopped, and we have planned new experiment by using another tumor model and methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験は実験途中であるが、これが実現すれば、早期癌でリンパ節転移を伴う場合でも、内視鏡による治療が可能となる。例えば胃癌の場合、現行では早期癌であっても胃の2/3を切除する必要があるが、本治療を行うことによって胃を全て残すことが可能となり、治療後の食事の制限や体重減少といった後遺症を生じることなく、治療が完結するようになると考えられる。