Development of the method for the identification of treatment resistance using hypoxia PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Baba Shingo  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯田 拓郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90452747)
渡邊 祐司  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90158668)
丸岡 保博  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00637928)
北村 宜之  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70644722)
山田 明史  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00565129)
本田 浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / hypoxia / 低酸素 / MRI / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the imaging parameters involved in radiation therapy resistance of malignant tumor by comparing them with actual treatment results, and evaluate whether it can be an indicator of response to treatment and prognosis. Presence of hypoxic area and time to recurrence in head and neck cancer and lung cancer is primary endpoint. Secondary end point was 1) Hypoxic area and PSF, OS, 2) Change in tumor marker,3) hypoxic area and LN metastasis, distant metastasis. We have established the hypoxia PET synthesis system and scanning protocol. We are recruiting the patients with head and neck cancer.