Mechanism analysis and strategy establishment of deep vein thrombosis by local protein overexpression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Furukoji Eiji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (00423723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 篤  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血栓 / 遺伝子導入 / ラット / 静脈血栓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the method of the formation of various type of venous thrombus in rat and local antithrombotic effect by protein overexpression. In this study, we analyzed vein thrombus obtained by catheter aspiration and examined the properties of various vein thrombus formed by the combination of rat inferior vena cava ligation and gene transfer. As a result, analysis of venous thrombus showed a relation between the onset period and thrombotic properties. Arterial thrombus experiments showed obstructive thrombosis caused by overexpression of Podoplanin. Besides, in the vein thrombus experiment by rat inferior vena cava ligation and gene transfer, the target vein thrombus was obtained, and a significant difference was recognized in the influence on the amount of thrombus by the thrombolytic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静脈血栓塞栓症の予防、治療に関して広く認知されてきているが、依然としてその発症頻度は高く、治療に関しても副作用の問題等で満足といえる結果は得られていない。我々の施設でも、治療開始後に血栓溶解剤や抗凝固剤の副作用による脳出血死亡例、薬剤継続困難のための血栓残存・増悪例などの治療困難例を多数経験した。これらの経験より得られたことは、動脈血栓と異なっている静脈血栓形成機序の解析不足、および既存の対策、薬剤、治療法の限界である。本研究の目的は、これまでの臨床経験および研究を組み合わせることにより、静脈血栓形成機序の解析、および治療、管理を確立することである。