Analysis of intestinal mucosal damages and septic complications cause by gamma-irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kiwamu Nakamura  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30736690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線障害 / 日和見感染症 / 敗血症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, irradiation damages to mice gut mucous membrane were analyzed with H-E staining and scanning electron microscopy. In both analysis, peelings of gut epithelium were observed and the frequency of damaged areas increased with the amount of gamma-irradiation. Orosomucoid is an acute-phase protein and reported to induce anti-inflammatory immune cells, such as type II monocytes through the production of interleukin(IL)-10. We administered recombinant orosomucoid to irradiated mice and compared gut mucosal damages with non-irradiated controls. Mucosal damges decreased in orosomucoid administered mice. These results suggested anti-inflammatory proteins may improve intestinal irradiation damages by inducing anti-inflammatory immune cells and IL-10 production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線障害により起こる腸管からのbacterial translocationが発生する機序の一つとして、骨髄抑制によって腸管粘膜の自然免疫リンパ球がダメージを受けることが想定される。本研究結果により、骨髄抑制以外にも腸管の絨毛構造や微絨毛の脱落によっても発生することが示唆された。このように絨毛構造が剥離した部分は正常な構造的バリアを有さないことから細菌感染が促進すると考えられ、敗血症の進展に至ると考えられる。本研究から、抗炎症性作用を持つオロソムコイドはIL-10の産生を介して放射線性粘膜障害を軽減し、治療等の合併症によって腸管粘膜ダメ―ジを受けた場合にそれを軽減する可能性が示唆された。