Impact of cardiac beta-adrenergic receptor density evaluated by cardiac PET on chronotropic incompetence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Goto Toshihiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50596905)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI SHOHEI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院 医学研究科心臓・腎高血圧内科学, 助教 (90771709)
IIDA AKIHIKO  名古屋市総合リハビリテーションセンター, 放射線科部長
NARITA HITOMI  名古屋市総合リハビリテーションセンター, 内科部長
ITO YOSHIMARO  名古屋市総合リハビリテーションセンター, 運営企画室, 放射線取扱主任、診療放射線技師
HAYASHI EMI  名古屋市総合リハビリテーションセンター, 運営企画室, 診療放射線技師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変時性不全 / PET / β受容体 / β受容体密度 / 心臓交感神経β受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronotropic incompetence, defined as the inability of the heart to increase its rate commensurate with increased activity, produces exercise intolerance, and is an independent predictor of overall mortality. The cardiac sympathetic β adrenergic receptor density in patients with chronotropic incompetence was evaluated using cardiac PET using positron tracer [C11] CGP-12177 which is a ligand of the sympathetic β adrenergic receptor. In patients with chronotropic incompetence, the β adrenergic receptor density was decreased, and the decrease of cardiac β adrenergic receptor density, which is located in the post synapse was related as a cause of it. This study may help better understanding of the mechanism of chronotropic incompetence.