Development of Biodegradable Biostent for peripheral arterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kichikawa Kimihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161506)
Research Collaborator Ichihashi Shigeo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (60597102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPAD / IVR / EVT / Endothelial layer / Biostent / Biodegradable stent / 生体吸収型ステント / 内皮細胞 / ビーグル犬 / 血管内治療 / バイオステント / 内膜過形成 / フィブリンゲル / ステント / 平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the Biostent concept in which the luminal surface of the stent is completely covered with the endothelial layer. The experiments were conducted using a biodegradable stents. However, due to the sparse mesh of the stent, breakage and deficiency of the fibrin membrane occurred when removing the metal rod after fibrin gel polymerization. We finally obtained the complete fibrin layer by Teflon coating on the surface of the metal rod. Then animal trials have been conducted using beagles. Isolation of endothelial cells of beagles was performed by exposing the femoral vein. The femoral vein had a small diameter of 2-3 mm in diameter, and the cut section further shrunk and shortened the vessel, so it was difficult to isolate the cells. After repeating the procedures, we succeeded in achieving endothelialization of the inner surface of the fibrin membrane. Currently the Biostent has been placed in jugular vein of beagles and under observation.