Establishment of therapeutic strategy for pancreatic cancer by hypoxic PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Tomohiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20526660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久慈 一英  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283142)
合川 公康  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20438823)
良沢 昭銘  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60363123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低酸素 / 膵臓癌 / F-18 FMISO / PET/CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we tried to establish a protocol of [18F]FMISO-PET / CT for pancreatic cancer patients and showed that it is appropriate to acquire PET/CT images 150 minutes after intravenous injection of 7.4MBq/kg [18F]FMISO.
Then, [18F]FMISO-PET/CT was performed for patients with pancreatic cancer scheduled for surgery. The following results were obtained: (1) [18F]FMISO uptake tended to be higher in patients who did not apply surgery, but no significant difference was found. (2) Cases with strong HIF-1α expression in surgical specimens tended to have high [18F]FMISO accumulation, but there was no significant difference. (3) The group of pancreatic cancer with high accumulation of [18F] FMISO have significantly shorter recurrence-free survival and overall survival than the group without.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポジトロン断層・コンピュータ断層複合撮影(PET/CT)を用いることで、腫瘍の代謝や機能情報を得ることができる。本研究は組織低酸素を評価できるとされる[18F]fluoromisonidazole (FMISO)と呼ばれる放射性医薬品を用い膵臓癌の低酸素を非侵襲的に評価し、これが予後に関連するか否かについて検討を行った。
手術が予定された膵臓癌の症例に対してFMISO-PET/CTを行い、検討を加えた。FMISOの高集積が見られた膵癌は再発しやすく、また早期に死亡する傾向が得られた。FMISO-PET/CTは、治療方針の決定など、膵癌のマネージメントにおいて重要な判断ができる可能性が示唆された。