Fundamental study on percutaneous thoracic duct embolization for chylothorax: Establishment of animal model and evaluation of safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30338157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野澤 志郎  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10544398)
中塚 誠之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50188984)
陣崎 雅弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80216259)
米虫 敦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80360254)
屋代 英樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (90327643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳び胸水 / 胸管 / 塞栓術 / リンパ管造影 / 胸管塞栓 / NBCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established animal model of chylothorax associated with thoracic duct injury. Using this model, we embolized thoracic duct using metallic coils or NBCA. Five days after thoracic duct embolization, we performed lymphangiography again and confirmed that thoracic duct is completely embolized in both embolic materials. A part of jejunum and ileum was removed and a pathological specimen was prepared. Pathological examination confirmed the safely of thoracic duct embolization.