Measurement of coronary flow reserve using semiconductor SPECT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kumita Shin-ichiro  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (70234523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSPECT / PET / 心筋血流 / 冠血流予備能 / 虚血性心疾患 / 心筋虚血 / 心筋血流SPECT / 心筋血流PET / 心筋血流PET / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, semiconductor-SPECT equipment for myocardial examination was developed. Since high resolution and excellent sensitivity of the semiconductor detector, high quality calculation of myocardial blood flow is available with myocardial perfusion SPECT. Adenosine stress myocardial perfusion SPECT and myocardial perfusion PET were performed for patients with ischemic heart disease. Myocardial flow reserve (MFR) calculated with SPECT were significantly lower than those with PET examination. And the variation in MFR calculated with SPECT were larger than those with PET examination. For appropriate clinical application, application of global MFR is required.