Development of three-dimensional quantitative method of dopamine transporter SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Hiroshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90247643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 貴弘  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30597604)
武藤 多津郎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60190857)
秦 龍二  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90258153)
市原 隆  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90527748)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Yuumi
Ishiguo Masanobu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドパミントランスポーター / SPECT / 3Dプリンター / パーキンソン病 / 123I-FP-CIT / レビー小体型認知症 / 吸収補正 / 線条体 / パーキンソン症候群 / SBR / Bolt / ドーパミン・トランスポーター / MRI / 減弱補正 / 散乱線補正 / X線CT / 散乱線補正法 / 減弱補正法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ataxia disease with dopamine neurons degeneration, such as Parkinson's disease and DLB, the density of dopamine transporter (DAT) decreases. If the 123I-FP-CIT SPECT for DAT image can be evaluated in detail, it contributes to differential diagnosis. We developed a striatal phantom using MRI images and 3D printers. Next, we developed a method to separate and quantify 123I-FP-CIT SPECT for caudate nucleus and putamen using MRI images. The specific binding ratio (SBR) of the striatum is remarkably higher than that of the previous method, probably due to the accurate measurement of the volume. Improvement of the accuracy of the system of automatic ROI setting to MRI image and automatic alignment of MRI and SPECT image would be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病、レビー小体型認知症などドパミン神経細胞が変性する運動失調疾患の診断薬として123I-FP-CITは近年本邦で使用可能となった。神経の専門医が従来の神経学的な診断法では判断に迷うような症例の客観的な診断法として役に立っている。しかしながら本製剤に関しての画像収集方法、定量測定について確立された方法はまだ無い。今回の研究では、疾患モデルの評価も可能な三次元線条体ファントムを開発し、解像力に限界のあるSPECT画像にMRI画像を合成してドパミン神経が分布している部位のより詳細な三次元的定量測定を可能とした。今後臨床応用を進め、正確な診断法を確立できれば治療戦略にも寄与すると考える。