Development of radiation exposure management technology for interventional neuroradiology based on actual measurement dose and supporting team consisted of multi job category
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Yuji Matsumaru  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70323300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛田 伸吾  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30352313)
盛武 敬  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
錦戸 文彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, 研究員(任常) (60367117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsinterventional radiology / radiation exposure / dose measurement / 医療被ばく / インターベンショナルラディオロジー / 水晶体 / 脳血管内治療 / IVR / medical irradiation / DRL / radiation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interventional radiology has been established as a treatment for cerebrovascular disease as minimally invasive treatment, but X - ray exposure is a problem. In order to reduce this, it is necessary to manage with accurate measurement and support by patient feedback. In this research, ①we developed a prototype of a real-time dosimeter using photodiodes ② we developed storage of report on actual measurement values of skin dose by the glass dosimeter that we had been doing based on paper base in DICOM server in the hospital with the dose information report from medical equipments.③ We planned a patient support system by a support team based on multiple occupations including doctors, radiologists, and nurses.