Investigation of the molecular mechanism of transiently elevated tumor uptake of PET tracers at early time points after X-ray radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Atsushi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (60303559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 祥  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (30708342)
加藤 孝一  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 室長 (50382198)
Research Collaborator SUDO Hitomi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 研究員 (10415416)
SUGYO Aya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 技術員 (00415415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / 放射線 / アミノ酸 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / がん / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contribution of amino acid transporters for PET tracer uptake was markedly different among tumor cells, suggesting the possibility of a new uptake mechanism. Our findings in evaluation for tumor uptake after radiation, there was a need to develop a new PET tracer. Therefore, we developed and evaluated cysteine-based tracers in vitro and in vivo. To explorer pathways associated with the mechanism of transiently elevated uptake, metabolome analysis was conducted. Tumors treated with AIB and X-rays showed increased metabolites on the glycolysis. Our findings warrant further studies to investigate the mechanism of transiently elevated uptake after X-ray radiation.