Quantitative PET imaging of AMPA receptors in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2016-2017)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 脳機能画像診断開発部, 室長 (20423171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAMPA受容体 / 陽電子断層撮像法 / PET / 陽電子断層撮影法 / 陽電子射出断層撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we performed a human PET study using a novel PET imaging agent for AMPA receptors, and evaluated the safety and utility of this radioligand as a PET imaging agent. Four healthy male subjects were scanned with a PET scanner. Arterial blood sampling and metabolite analysis were performed to obtain input functions. PET qauntification showed a possibility of radiometabolites entering the brain and small radioligand binding potential values in the cortical regions, which suggested specific binding component of the PET signal in the brain. In conclusion, kinetic analyses support some specific binding of the PET ligand in the human cortex. However, this ligand may not be suitable for practical AMPA receptor PET imaging due to the small dynamic range and metabolite in the brain.