In vivo brain activity imaging in DREADD expressed animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Chie  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (40443080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ji BIN  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・脳機能イメージング研究部, 主任研究員 (80392223)
HIGUCHI Makoto  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・脳機能イメージング研究部, チームリーダー (10373359)
MINAMIMOTO Takafumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所・脳機能イメージング研究部, チームリーダー (50506813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDREADD / 脳血流 / SPECT / グルコース代謝 / PET / 覚醒下 / 糖代謝 / ドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DREADD(Designer Receptors Exclusively Activated by Designer Drug)can manipulate specific neuron activity. The system can elucidate the contributions of specific neuronal activity to behaviors and motor functions. The combination of functional brain mapping based on cerebral blood flow(CBF) or glucose metabolism (GM), and neurotransmission function in vivo can be a powerful tool to investigate the relationship between specific neurons and whole brain function. In this study, we have tried to develop in vivo brain function imaging using [99mTc]HMPAO-CBF-SPECT and [18F]FDG-GM-PET in rodents under awake and unconstrained conditions. Especially the co-injection of [99mTc]HMPAO and PET ligand has tried to develop in freely-moving animals. Inhibitory DREADD expressed animal hM4Di transgenic mice was used to test the imaging technique and intraperitoneal FDG administered PET imaging.