Evaluation of pancreatic regeneration and islet number in pancreas and islet transplantation using Positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Chiba-East-Hospital
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI KAZUNORI  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (50399755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 圷 尚武  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (00344979)
丸山 通広  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (40399754)
西郷 健一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (60323424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA kyosan  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 画像診断室長 (00204793)
SAGA tuneo  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージングセンター, プログラムリーダー (40273445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords11C-methionine PET / CT volumetry / 膵再生 / 生体膵ドナー / C-methionine PET / 膵臓移植 / 核医学 / PET / 11C-methionine / 1型糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / 生着率 / インスリン / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate pancreas volumetric function (PVF) of the graft and live donor residual pancreas using 11C-methionine PET/CT in pancreas transplantation. Pre- and post-operative pancreas volume in donor was 29.3±7.5 and 38.0±7.9ml. Pre- and post-operative SUV in donor was 16.0±1.1and 16.9±5.0. PVF was elevated 1.38-times postoperatively. Assuming that the normal PVF is 100%, pre- and post-operative PVF in donor was 113% and 57%. Insulin independent PVF with brain-death and live donor was 70% and 24%. Insulin dependent PVF and graft failure was 12% and 0%.Pancreas regeneration was observed volumetric 38%, but functional 6% in donor pancreas.