Study on the establishment of myelin-specific PET imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, センター長 (90173848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宿里 充穗  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20525571)
加藤 孝一  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 室長 (50382198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / ミエリン / ミエリンイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been investigating using 11C-MeDAS, which has already been reported as a myelin-specific PET probe, for the diagnosis of demyelinating diseases such as multiple sclerosis using model animals. Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis rats were used to study 11C-MeDAS PET experiments and connectivity using brain slices, but no change in accumulation in demyelinating lesions was observed. As a factor that 11 C - MeDAS did not show sufficient specificity and quantitativeness, 11 C - MeDAS was chemically unstable under radiolabeling conditions, and it was thought that a radiolytic product was easily generated. We began to develop a novel diamine tracer that converted the stilbene skeleton, which is considered to be one of causes of destabilization, to a structure expected to be stable under radiolabeling conditions.