Development of a biological dose calculation system for spot-scanning proton therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taeko Matsuura  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90590266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords線エネルギー付与 / 陽子線治療 / 放射線生物効果 / 医学物理 / 生物モデル / 移動標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the spot-scanning proton therapy for tumors that move with respiration. We have established a methodology to calculate the delivered physical dose with the actual clinical setting. The methodology was implemented for the system developed in the AMED project, which enabled us to evaluate the actual dose delivered to patients on a daily basis. In addition, in order to evaluate the biological effect of proton beam with an emphasis on the dependency on the linear energy transfer (LET), we have developed an analytical LET calculation algorithm. This algorithm computes the LET distribution in patients in a few minutes rather than hours as in the Monte Carlo methods, while keeping the sufficiently good accuracy. Finally, since the dose rate can be another factor that influences the biological effect of proton beam we have developed a methodology to calculate the dose rate at arbitrary position in patients and prepared to the subsequent development of the research.