Effects of DAMPs from cancer cells exposed to radiation on the properties of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Hironori  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダメージ関連分子パターン / 放射線曝露細胞由来馴化培地 / 放射線 / 放射線抵抗性 / Nrf2 / 細胞移動能 / p53 / DAMPs / 自然免疫 / 細胞死 / 抗酸化ストレス / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the effects of damaged-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) from X-irradiated cancer cells on the properties of cancer cells using irradiated cell conditioned medium (ICCM) containing DAMPs. The lung cancer cells pre-treated with ICCM from X-irradiated lung cancer cells were resistant to X-ray irradiation-induced cytotoxicity compared with non-treated control. Furthermore, the treatment with ICCM attenuated the X-ray irradiation-induced decrease in the lung cancer cell migration. Considering these results, there is a possibility that DAMPs contained in ICCM impairs the anti-cancer effects by radiation therapy.