The cell-to-cell interaction for migration of brain tumor cells by carbon ion irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yukari  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (90431717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 放射線 / 増殖能 / 正常神経細胞 / バイスタンダー効果 / 増殖 / 遊走 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 神経細胞 / 脳正常細胞 / 重粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to clarify molecules target to restrain ability of proliferation and migration. To investigate the molecular mechanism of the bystander effect between normal brain cell/tissue and the brain tumor cells by irradiation, this study was mainly evaluated the ability of proliferation and migration of tumor cells in cell culture medium after irradiation. Normal neuronal cells were made by collecting from hippocampal of mouse and used the period of maturity. The brain tumor cells were used the glioma cell lines.
This study clarified that the glioma cells release factors to increase proliferation and migration of the glioma cells and to induce death of the neuronal cells by X-ray irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、放射線治療に反応せず照射野外に浸潤あるいは転移した腫瘍に関しては放射線抵抗性として片付けられてきた。しかし、これは現状での認識の限界を示しているにすぎない。放射線照射に伴う”遊走・浸潤”による機序や、これを抑止し阻害するための方策の手掛かりが解明されていないからである。また、放射線によるがん研究の多くが腫瘍細胞のみに着目しており、放射線治療に伴う腫瘍の生物学的効果は周囲の正常細胞/組織が密接にかかわっている可能性があることが考慮されていない。本研究から新たな知見を得ることは、脳腫瘍だけでなく、がんの治療戦略を考える上で非常に重要なものである。