Establishment of multi-modality image-guided brachytherapy for cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2017-2018)
Gunma University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NODA Shin-ei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60396645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深田 恭平  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00647266)
中野 隆史  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20211427)
久保 亘輝  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30727813)
鳥飼 幸太  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90443077)
加藤 真吾  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00370875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords画像誘導小線源治療 / 局所進行子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and researched an image-guided brachytherapy optimization program with 3D reconstruction images using transabdominal or transrectal ultrasound for locally advanced cervical cancer. The brachytherapy actually performed on the 3D reconstruction image created from the transabdominal and/or transrectal ultrasound image is reproduced after the end of the treatment, and the difference from the Oncentra Brachy CT-based IGBT treatment plan dose distribution Verified.
We also have developed an applicator for intracavitary brachytherapy combined with interstitial brachytherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所進行子宮頸癌に対する経腹エコーまたは経直腸エコーを用いた3次元再構築画像による普及型画像誘導小線源治療最適化プログラムおよび組織内照射併用腔内照射対応アプリケーターは治療前大腫瘍径を有する局所進行子宮頸癌に対しても、局所制御率を向上させ、有害事象を低減するツールとなりうる。本法を用いることによって、本邦のみならず、アジア諸国における子宮頸癌に対する放射線治療成績の向上を期待される。