Safety and Effectiveness of Induction Chemotherapy Followed by Brachytherapy for Thick Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Ryoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40302864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / 導入化学療法 / 小線源治療 / 放射線腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the treatment results of brachytherapy for thick oral cancer, we started this study of induction oral-chemotherapy using TS-1 followed by low-dose-rate brachytherapy. The treatment protocol consisted of 1 or 2 cycles of the TS-1 regimen (80-120 mg/day) according to a 2-weeks-on/1-week-off schedule followed by brachytherapy using low-dose-rate Ir-192 pins or Au-198 grains. The primary endpoint was the rate of complications, and the secondary endpoints were the local control rate and the rate of secondary cervical lymph node metastasis.
Between August 2015 and June 2017, 16 patients were enrolled. Although a few patients suffered from renal dysfunction, hepatic dysfunction, severe fatigue, or dermatitis by TS-1, the incidence of complications due to brachytherapy did not increase. The local control rate was the same as that in past reports. However, the rate of cervical lymph node metastasis was correlated with the number of cycles of the TS-1 regimen.