Molecular mechanism of radio-sensitization by redox modification in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ZHAO QING-LI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (90313593)
Research Collaborator Li Peng
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞死 / 放射線 / 温熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the efficacy of some compounds was investigated to modify radiation or hyperthermia induced cell death. Lysolipin I or BU-4664L induced apoptosis in U937 and Molt-4 cells. In addition, Lisolipin I also enhanced radiation-induced apoptosis while, the low concentration BU-4664L have a protecting effect on radiation induced apoptosis. In this study, we determined that Tempo combine treatment with hyperthermia rapidly induced autophagic cell death. Tempo 5 mM -44℃/20 min combination induced apoptosis, while Tempo 5 mM -44℃/60 min combination induced autophagic cell death in HeLa cells. This co-treatment inhibited the processing of heat-activated procaspase-3 into active small subunits, leading to the inhibition of caspase-dependent apoptosis, and results in the induction of autophagic cell death. Furthermore, the gene chip analysis showed the up-regulation of TP53INP1 and cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor (CDKI) genes in the combination treatment.