Study on the abscopal effect in Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
Project/Area Number |
15K09993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kinashi Yuko 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (80252534)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 中性子 / アブスコパル効果 / DNA損傷 / 分割照射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate whether the radiation-sensitivity of the individual influence the abscopal effect following the neutron radiation, the value of Oral Radiation Death after head-neutron-irradiation and the index of apoptosis of non-irradiated splenic cells were studied about high-radiation sensitive mice, so-called SCID mice. The RBE (relative biological effectiveness) values that show the radiation sensitivity of SCID mice were slightly lower than inbred C3H mice. These results indicate that the abscopal effect of radio-sensitive mice will not appear high following neutron irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの放射線治療では放射線治療後に白血球のうちのリンパ球数が低下するとともに免疫能が低下する。中性子照射によるホウ素中性子捕捉療法では腫瘍選択性が高く正常組織に対する副作用は低く抑えられるが、中性子照射後の免疫反応については知見が少ない。中性子照射後の免疫組織である脾細胞の応答についての研究成果はBNCTプラス免疫療法のための適正なプロトコルの提案が可能となる。