Identification of the mechanisms of radioresistance in cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA KAZUHIKO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40253984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 秀始  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
木村 正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 放射線治療 / 子宮頸癌 / 放射線抵抗性 / 標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the mechanisms of radioresistance concerning uterine cervical cancer stem cells, and explored the innovative treatments for cancer. We have identified the 43 mRNAs and several miRNAs that significantly differed in expressions between cancer stem and non-cancer stem cells. These mRNA includes ADAMT55, FRMD3, COL8A1, and miR-377-3p、has-miR-654-3p in miRNA. Concerning miR-654-3p, significant difference in survivals were observed between patients with high expression and those with low expression usung TCGA database. We will continue the studies especially using the clinical samples in future.