Development of dosimetric verification system for four-dimensional radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA IORI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10425431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動体ファントム / 線量検証 / シンチレーター / QA / 4次元線量検証 / 動体追尾 / 放射線治療 / 線量分布 / 4次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the dose verification system using plastic scintilator and optical fiber, that can measure the point absolute dose in Gy without perturbation of the detector in the measurement condition. Second, the motion phantom utilizing four motion axes, which are able to be controled by four servo motors, was developed. After the tracking accuracy of the CyberKnife machine was evaluated and then the dosimetric accuracy of the CyberKnife during motion tracking was evaluated using the developed system. It was found that the overall accuracy in dose between calculated and measured was less than 3%.