| Project/Area Number |
15K09996
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤坂 浩亮 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (20707161)
佐々木 良平 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
江島 泰生 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70423233)
椋本 成俊 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命技術員 (70634278)
吉田 賢史 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80351906)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | プロフィラクテック食品 / 放射線治療 / 消化管 / 放射線防護 / 還元型Coenzyme Q10 / 消化管障害 / メタボロミクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effective methods to ameliorate radiation enteropathy have not been developed. To address this issue, reduced CoQ10 was investigated as a potential radioprotective, functional dietary supplement.Reduced CoQ10 was accumulated in all sections of the intestine in supplemented mice. Supplementation with CoQ10 was contributed to suppressing production of reactive oxygen species and inhibiting apoptosis in the crypts, leading to preservation of villi structures after the irradiation. Metabomic analyses were performed. Reduced CoQ10 seemed to be a candidate for amelioration of radiation enteropathy