Development of chronoradiobiology model in combination of immune cells and radiosensitizer
Project/Area Number |
15K09998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Oita Masataka 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 准教授 (10380023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇都 義浩 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (20304553)
中田 一弥 東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (70514115)
吉見 陽児 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70609362)
Research Collaborator |
TOMINAGA masahide
KATSUI kuniaki
KATAYAMA Norihisa
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 時間放射線生物学 / 免疫放射線療法 / 生物物理学的計算モデル / 放射線感受性 / 最適化 / 生物物理理学計算モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we evaluated cellular radiosensitivity and radiosensitizing properties to hypoxic cells in the combination of immune cells and radiosensitizers, and created clinically applicable immunoradiosensitizers based on temporal radiation biology models Dose evaluation and treatment plan optimization were constructed. First, we examined the co-culture conditions in case of adding immune cells to tumor cells and the tumoricidal effect of ultraviolet light on the sensitizer (titanium oxide particles). On the basis of those results, it was useful in performing calculation simulation with chronoradiobiology model, examining clinical treatment plan combined with detailed influence factor of biological parameter, and predicting and evaluating treatment effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,免疫細胞と放射線増感剤併用における細胞放射線感受性および低酸素細胞への放射線増感特性について評価し,臨床応用が可能な免疫放射線増感剤の創出ならびに時間放射線生物学モデルに基づく線量評価と治療計画最適化の構築を行った. これらの結果については,国際学会発表および論文にて報告し,抗がん剤や免疫療法で利用される物質と放射線治療の併用時に生じる腫瘍と正常組織の感受性変化に対応可能とし、副作用発現のリスク軽減に向けたプロトコルの個別化(分子標的型の放射線治療計画)に向けた対応の実現性を示し、将来の発展に向けて提唱することができたと考える。