The development of next generation four-dimentional planning systems for ultrahigh-dose rate tumor tracking radiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Keiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50335262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 慎二  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 教授 (10543291)
椎木 健裕  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30610456)
澤田 晃  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80543446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動体追跡放射線治療 / 呼吸性移動 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 線量計算 / モンテカルロ法 / 高精度放射線治療 / 呼吸移動対策 / 動体追跡照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been trying to develop the ultrahigh-dose rate tumor tracking radiotherapy systems. In this project we have achieved the developments of next-generation four-dimensional computed tomography acquisition methods using the fiducial markers implanted close to the tumors as the surrogate signal of respiratory motion, and original methods to calculate dose distribution to the moving organs with more accuracy at the specific respiration phase. Using these methods, we recalculate the previous treatment data of the patients with lung tumors and recognized ultrahigh-dose rate stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) with tumor tracking systems could make normallung dose significantly lower than usual, especially when their respiratory motion range was more than 10 mm. We found these methods have the potential to work for the relief of affliction for the patients with lung or abdominal tumors with respiratory motion by reducing the treatment time and normal tissue damage in SBRT.