| Project/Area Number |
15K10000
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北川 未央 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30608922)
福島 悠希 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60749787)
土屋 高旭 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90631169)
菱山 真史 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00808157)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 放射線感受性 / 予測法 / 免疫組織染色 / DNA損傷修復関連蛋白 / 放射線治療 / 中咽頭癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 前立腺癌 / DNA修復 / 子宮頸癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a practical method for predicting radiosensitivity to realize individualized radiotherapy according to the biological characteristics of cancer cells. In uterine cervical cancer and prostate cancer, the correlation between expression proteins involved in repair of DNA double-strand breaks of tumor cells by biopsy specimens and radiotherapy results is analyzed, which is a predictive factor of therapeutic effect. In uterine cervical cancer, the expression rates of Ku 86 and XRCC 4 were predictors of the radiotherapeutic effect on cervical cancer. In prostate cancer, the expression of Ku70 in prostate cancer cells is a prognostic factor independent of clinical factors, and it has been shown that in addition to the prognostic factors presently used in clinical practice, recurrence after radiation treatment can be predicted with high accuracy.