| Project/Area Number |
15K10001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 智一 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80631168)
後町 俊夫 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80723402)
松本 健一 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60750461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 放射線治療 / 治療効果予測 / 有害事象予測 / 前立腺癌 / 放射線 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To predict individual treatment effects and acute toxicity of patients who underwent pelvic radiation therapy, blood lymphocytes were collected from 141 patients who underwent definitive radiation therapy for non metastatic prostate cancer at our hospital, we measured the DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK) activity, which is considered to be involved in DNA damage repair, and the expression analysis of microRNA-410, 221 and 99a. As a result, we showed that the DNA-PK activity of lymphocytes was a significant predictor of biochemical relapse in prostate cancer patients and that a combination of miRNA-410 and 221 predicted acute gastrointestinal toxicities with higher accuracy than conventional dose-volume histogram analysis.