Development of molecular target radiation therapy based on suppression of EGFR pathway for colorectal cancer
Project/Area Number |
15K10002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2016-2017) Fukushima Medical University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Takamitsu 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 教授 (70464542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 浩 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20360357)
隈元 謙介 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60457778)
中神 佳宏 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (80347301)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | EGFR / セツキシマブ / 大腸がん / 放射線増感効果 / DNA2重鎖切断 / 亜致死損傷回復 / 潜在的致死損傷回復 / 化学放射線療法 / 放射線感受性 / 遺伝子変異 / 分子標的薬 / cetuximab |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemoradiotherapy is considered as an enhanced effective therapy on colon cancers. It has already been reported improved outcome by combination of cetuximab, a molecular EGFR-targeted drug, and radiotherapy which has synergistic effect in head and neck cancers. Therefore, we hypothesized that combination of cetuximab and radiotherapy on colon cancers would be an effective therapy. First, radiation sensitivities of 8 human colon cancer cell lines were examined by colony formation method. Next, radiosensitizing effect of cetuximab on each cell lines were examined by colony formation method. RadioSensitizing effect of cetuximab was observed in 3 of the 8 cell lines.our data was suggested that cetuximab possibly inhibited the recovery from radiation damage, because all sensitizations were shown when cell lines were treated with cetuximab 24 h after irradiation.