Basic and translational study for the establishment of the immuno-radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshiyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60334116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 真永  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60396645)
佐藤 浩央  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (90750571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療 / 神経膠芽腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the combination therapy (immunoradiometric therapy) of radiation therapy and the therapy (immune checkpoint repressors) of immunity, I put an important point for the activation of the particularly T cell-related immunity for the purpose of the development of the new cure that aimed at the reinforcement of the local site effect of treatment and the radiation therapy for the remote metastatic focus by the activation for local and systemic antitumor immunity and targeted cytotoxic T lymphocyte and the intratumoral permeation. For a glioblastoma and cancer of the esophagus patients, I analyzed a biopsy tumor tissue by immunohistochemistry dyeing. While the in-hospital IRB is approved about this study, and the making of the graft for analysis is finished from a paraffin block and, about onset of HLA class I, T-TIL, onset of PD-L1, confirms the most suitable dyeing condition and enforces analysis now.