Development of an evaluation model of residual liver function after proton beam therapy based on cell function localization
Project/Area Number |
15K10005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogino Hiroyuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 高度医療教育研究センター教授 (60315885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芝本 雄太 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20144719)
岩田 宏満 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40611588)
原 眞咲 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 高度医療教育研究センター教授 (50244562)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 陽子線治療 / 肝臓がん / 予測モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the functional localization in the liver associated with proton beam therapy with the goal of safely performing proton beam therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma. As a result, it was found that liver function by proton beam irradiation can be clarified by MRI signal change. In addition, safety and effectiveness of gold marker indwelling surgery was evaluated for safe and accurate proton therapy. As a result, it became clear that marker placement with a 25 G small diameter needle can be performed without anesthesia