Project/Area Number |
15K10006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibamoto Yuta 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20144719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村井 太郎 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00747602)
荻野 浩幸 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 高度医療教育研究センター教授 (60315885)
岩田 宏満 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40611588)
Research Collaborator |
Ogino Hiroyuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60315885)
Iwata Hiromitsu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40611588)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 陽子線治療 / 生物効果 / 酸素効果 / 潜在的致死障害 / 亜致死障害 / DNA修復 / 放射線生物学 / SLDR / PLDR / 生物学 / 生物学的効果比 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biological effects of proton beams were investigated in comparison with X rays using cultured cells and fruit flies. Our proton beams had an average relative biological effectiveness (RBE) of about 1.1, but had slightly higher oxygen effects and suppressive effects on sublethal and potentially lethal damage repairs. These were considered to be attributable to the higher proportion of the direct action on DNA. Biological effects of spot scanning irradiation were similar to those of broad beam irradiation. RBE increased at the distal end of the spread-out Bragg peak. Proton beams may have biological advantages over X rays against radioresistant tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
陽子線の生物効果については、ほぼX線の効果と同じというように考えられてきたため、まだ生物効果についての基礎研究が少なかったが、当研究によって、様々な点においてX線との間にある程度の違いがあることが明らかとなった。臨床的には、陽子線がX線に比べて線量分布が良いという点だけでなく、効果においてもX線よりある程度優れていることが示唆された。今後の陽子線治療の臨床において、X線治療との使い分けのために参考になるデータが得られたと考えられる。