Construction of non-invasive real-time imaging system for cancer stem cell apoptosis and the application in chemoradiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kagiya Go  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30524243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 良平  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60334736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO HIDEKI  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (40142377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアポトーシス / がん幹細胞 / 低酸素細胞 / イメージング / 可視化 / がんがん幹細胞 / プロテインスプライシング / FRET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) residing in hypoxic regions as their niche are considered responsible for metastasis and recurrence after therapeutic treatment. Thus, a non-invasive and real-time imaging system to monitor apoptosis of cells in tumor hypoxic regions would be a useful tool to develop and evaluate a novel chemoradiation therapy targeting the CSCs. We have succeeded in improvement of an imaging system for hypoxic cell apoptosis, taking advantage of a cyclic enzyme of a shrimp-derived luciferase (Luc), detecting more than 350-times higher luminescence from cells with apoptosis induction under the hypoxic condition compared to our previous system with a cyclic firefly-derived Luc under the identical condition. This improvement should be a big progress to establish an imaging system to firmly detecting CSC apoptosis.