Development of tumor-specific innovative drug Metformin for gastric cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Naoyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30178868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深田 淳一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50338159)
川田 哲也  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (60234077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線生物学 / 放射線増感剤 / 胃癌 / 放射線照射 / メトフォルミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment results of gastric cancer in advanced stages need improvement. More effective anti-tumor radiosensitizing drug is anticipating. We selected metformin which is one of oral diabetes drugs as a promising radiosensitizer. Treatment effectiveness is assessed by irradiation, drug exposure alone and concomitant use of irradiation and drug in human gastric cell lines. Cell survival was evaluated with colony formation. Apoptosis and cell cycle distribution was evaluated using flow cytometric analyses. Combined therapy showed larger cytotoxic effect and higher apoptotic rate than the other exposure. The G2/G1 ratio was elevated and continued in 72-hours by combined therapy. Metformin showed not only cytotoxic effect but radiosensitizing effect in terms of arresting cell cycle in G2/M phase.