determination of irradiation route for lineac-driven dynamic 3d non-coplanar treatment with collison detection between lineac and couch
Project/Area Number |
15K10009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto College of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
sawada akira 京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80543446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIYAMA Masamitsu 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00283953)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 動的照射 / 最適軌道 / 3次元動的回転照射 / 危険度マップ / 動的3次元回転照射 / 動的3次元照射 / 干渉シミュレータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the dynamic 3D rotational irradiation, software having functions to acquire positional parameters of irradiation devices and the treatment couch from the system was implemented. In addition, we devised an algorithm to determine irradiation route from cumulative dose distribution along it. From the 2D map based on the polar coordinates in which the irradiation position of the irradiation radiation from each of the organs created by 3D model and the irradiation position from the radiation source are plotted along the abscissa and the latitude as the ordinate, a risk map indicating the degree of risk of each organ and a search map were generated. It has been observed that the obtained irradiation route works well as expected on the simulator. In addition, we posted paper on each subject regarding quantitative consideration on image quality and exposure dose in the target treatment device and gold marker detection algorithm with high robustness.