Dose distribution in the situation with implanted metal (evaluation using 3D gel dosimeter)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90388827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上紺屋 憲彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00185985)
高田 康弘  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20461048)
土井 啓至  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50529047)
丹羽 康江  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60648294)
廣田 省三  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20181216)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hitomi
TANOOKA Masao
MATSUMOTO Toshihiro
ISHIADA Toshihisa
WAKAYAMA Tsukasa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療 / 体内金属 / 線量測定 / 三次元ゲル線量計 / 3次元ゲル線量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients who undergo radiation therapy have various implanted metals like intramedullary nails and metals used in dental treatment, and these metals that is in the irradiation field affects the dose distribution due to scattering photon around the metals. In this study, we evaluated the influence of scattering photon and metal artifact caused by the implanted metal using three-dimensional gel dosimeter (iPAGAT).
In the dosimetry assuming patient with a femoral intramedullary nail, the maximum dose around metal was 63.5% higher than the prescription dose and was observed in the range of 1 mm around the metal. On the other hands, in the dosimetry assuming patient with dental metals in the oral cavity the mean dose on the central axis in the area surrounded metals is 10.5-13.5% higher than the dose on the RTPs (Radiation Treatment Planning System) using three-dimensional conformal technique, and 12.7-14.2% higher by IMRT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、分子量の高い金属が照射範囲に存在する状況で放射線治療を行うときには金属周囲または金属で囲まれた領域が三次元治療計画装置で想定されるよりも高い線量となることが明らかになった。
本研究成果により、今後さらに高精度でかつ安全な放射線治療の確立に向けて、金属がある患者における治療効果や有害事象の評価につながると考える。