A prophylaxis and a treatment for radiation induced mucosal damage by Radioprotector and Radiosensitizer using an animal experimental model -Merits and demerits of oxygen and zinc -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKONYA Norihiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00185985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 啓至  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50529047)
丹羽 康江  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60648294)
高木 治行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30378377)
高田 康弘  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20461048)
冨士原 将之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90388827)
廣田 省三  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20181216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線障害 / 亜鉛 / 高気圧酸素 / 放射線治療 / 直腸粘膜障害 / 抗凝固剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal experiments were done safely to investigate whether administration of hyperbaric oxygen promotes prophylaxis and treatment for radiation induced mucosal damage.Although the effect which limited [ control / weight reduction ] the effect of the administration of hyperbaric oxygen to the acute phase radiation injury by the animal experiments, the significant difference was not accepted histologically. On the other hand, the effect of the medication after irradiation of a zinc was accepted.Although we had also reported, it was shown this time that medication of the zinc tablet before irradiation is histologically more effective.Results of animal experiments like those of the current study cannot be applied directly to the clinical situation, but we hope that our findings provide to radiation injury can be avoided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、高齢者・糖尿病合併等ハイリスク患者の放射線治療における放射線直腸障害の予防・治癒方法の獲得である。高気圧酸素治療は放射線増感剤として臨床応用され、糖尿病や血管障害による難治性軟部組織壊死、放射線治療後の難治性損傷に対する臨床研究が行われている。代表者らは高気圧酸素の放射線増感作用と、亜鉛の放射線防護作用を併用、高気圧酸素による放射線急性期障害増悪のリスクを亜鉛化合物で軽減し、難治性放射線直腸障害の発生を予防・軽減を期待する。本研究により、高気圧酸素が放射線直腸炎発生に与える影響について解明し、高齢ハイリスク癌放射線治療の安全性・有効性を確立できると考える。