Development of robust optimization method for intensity modulated particle therapy treatment planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2016-2018)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Toramatsu Chie  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90421825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords治療計画 / 粒子線治療 / ペンシルビーム / スキャニング照射 / ビーム角度 / 最適化 / ロバスト解析 / ペンシルビームスキャニング / 頭頸部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In charged particle therapy with pencil beam scanning (PBS), localization of the dose in the Bragg peak makes dose distributions sensitive to lateral tissue heterogeneities. In this study, the lateral tissue heterogeneity surrounding the path of the pencil beams at a given angle was quantified with the heterogeneity number. The angles leading to the minimum mean heterogeneity number were selected as the optimal beam angle. Three clinical cases of head and neck cancer were used to evaluate the developed method. Dose distributions and their robustness to set up and range errors were evaluated for all tested angles, and their relation to the heterogeneity numbers was investigated. By selecting a field with a low mean heterogeneity number, target dose coverage and robustness against setup and range errors were improved. The developed method is simple, fast, accurate and applicable for beam angle selection in charged particle therapy with PBS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した強度変調型粒子線治療計画立案法は、簡易で計算時間も早く、かつ正確に最適なビーム角度を選択できる実用的な手法である。特殊な治療計画装置を必要とせず、一般的な粒子線治療施設でも簡便に取り入れることができる。
本研究の成果は、粒子線スキャンニング照射を行う施設に広く役立てられる。また、現在重要視される、呼吸同期照射やアダプティブ治療においても本研究成果が応用することができると考えられる。