Development of immobilization device for pediatric radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Fuji Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 放射線診療部, 医長 (70426435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 紘正  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 准教授 (00470005)
松本 公一  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児がんセンター, センター長 (00516742)
千葉 敏雄  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 医療機器開発室, 部長 (20171944)
糟谷 周吾  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 手術・集中治療部, 医師 (30589396)
鈴木 康之  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 手術・集中治療部, 部長 (60179265)
寺島 慶太  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児がんセンター, 医長 (70649681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固定具 / 高精度放射線治療 / 小児放射線治療 / 小児がん / 放射線治療 / 画像誘導 / 位置決め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immobilizaion during radiotherapy is an essential component for highly precise radiotherapy. However, the standard fixation devise used in adulthood is hard to be applied for childhood. We conducted this researh to develop new head immobilization method for pediatric patients who are reluctant to be introduced tight plastic mask covering face. This new technique consists of customized head support and high-speed precise motion measurement system. We had improved in method to make customized head support. High-speed precise motion measurement was achieved by continuous surface data collection, avoiding X-ray exposure. Two experimental model of motion measurement system were made. Before implementing this system to bed side and clinical evaluation, the acceptance of machine among childhood needs to be improved. New patent for this motinon measurement system is under consideration.