Development of the piezo-actuator pulsed water jet system for laparoscopic liver resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Chikashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00547408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川岸 直樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00333807)
中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (10447162)
中野 徹  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451571)
大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Research Collaborator YOKOSAWA Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパルスジェット / 腹腔鏡下肝部分切除 / 多ノズル / 肝障害 / 切除条件 / 3穴パルスジェット / 肝逸脱酵素上昇抑制 / 破断応力 / 安全性 / 切除時間 / 血管温存性 / 多穴化 / 組織変性 / パルスジェット先端形状 / 吸引パイプ形状 / 最適駆動電圧 / 組織障害 / 飛沫軽減 / 切除時間短縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the feasibility of a newly developed, piezo actuator driven pulsed water jet (ADPJ) for laparoscopic liver resection in swine model. Laparoscopic liver resection was safely performed using ADPJ without increasing surgical duration or blood loss. And we built a prototype of ADPJ with three nozzles to improve resection speed. ADPJ with three nozzles improved resection speed, but it was noted experimentally that its resection speed depends on the driving voltage and pulse frequency. The physical properties of human liver were evaluated. There were significant differences in the breaking strength among three groups (cirrhotic liver parenchyma, hepatic vein, and Glisson’s sheaths). It was suggested that ADPJ can be used for liver resection in cirrhotic patients. Furthermore, animal experiments using rat model showed that ADPJ attenuate hepatic damage more than ultrasonic surgical aspirator after liver resection.