The regulation of focal mechanical stress on the localization of TRPV2 was investigated in the fibrosarcoma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Masahiro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (50343083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械受容 / TRPV2チャネル / トランスロケーション / ビンキュリン / メカノセンサー / TRPV2 / カルシウム / 伸展刺激 / TRPチャネル / 機械受容チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of focal mechanical stress on the localization of TRPV2 was investigated in HT1080 cells. When focal mechanical stress was applied, subplasma membrane Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]s) was increased beneath the pipette, which propagated throughout the cell. The increase in [Ca2+]s was blocked by knocking down TRPV2. The focal mechanical stress induced vinculin conformation change was blocked by knocking down TRPV2. Elevation of [Ca2+]s was not observed by the application of Gd3+ and mechanical stress induced accumulation of TRPV2 -GFP beneath the pipette was not observed.